The rich and healing butter extracted from the Mafura nut gave the tree its name – “mafura” being the word for “oil” or “fat” in the southern African language of Sesotho. The tree is also called the Natal mahogany and is recognized for its dark leaves, red-brown bark and fragrant yellow flowers.
Shea butter has been part of African life for so long, there is even mention of Cleopatra’s caravans “bearing jars for cosmetic use” to Egypt.Vitamin A in Shea Butter is important for improving a number of skins conditions, including blemishes wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis.
For skin in need of clean and natural nourishment, as a moisturizer or for massage. ... Almond Oil is easily absorbed and won't clog pores, promoting clear, soft, healthy-looking skin. This natural skin-nourishing oil is ideal for the entire body.